Combination Meter Ecu Power Source Circuit

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Combination Meter Ecu Power Source Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus RX 300 and 2002 Lexus RX 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the HEATER and ECU+B fuses. If the fuses are OK, go to the next step. If the fuse(s) are not good, replace the problem fuse(s).
  2. Remove the combination meter. Disconnect the combination meter connector. Measure the voltage between terminal A3 (+B) and A1 (IG1) of the combination meter connector and body ground. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . If voltage is between 10-14 volts, check the combination meter. If the voltage is not as specified, go to the next step.
  3. Check for an open in the harness and connector between terminal GND of the combination meter and ground. If the results are OK, check and repair the harness and connector between the combination meter and battery. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.