Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 147 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSWIRELESS DOOR LOCK TUNER CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus RX 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check that DTC 42 is not output. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, check the RDA line.
- Check the wireless door lock tuner. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY article under DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, replace the wireless door lock tuner.
- Check the wiring harness between the wireless door lock tuner and body ECU. Disconnect the connectors of the wireless door lock tuner and body ECU. Check the continuity between terminal 3 (VCC) of the wireless door lock tuner and terminal B6-15 (RCO) of the body ECU. If there is continuity, perform the next test procedure of the problem symptom. See step Β 4 of the SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If there is not continuity, repair or replace the wiring harness.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.