Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 147 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSPOWER SOURCE CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus RX 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the continuity of the RR WIPER, RADIO No. 2, DOOR and GAUGE fuses. If there is continuity, go to the next step. If there is not continuity, replace the failure fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure voltage between terminals B5-8 (WIG), B8-18 (ACC), B8-5 (IG), and B5-9 (GND1), B8-2 (GND2). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . Voltage is OK if there is 10-14 Volts. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the body ECU connector. Measure the voltage between terminals B8-4 (BSUB), B5-2 (BECU) and B5-9 (GND1), B8-2 (GND2). Voltage is OK if there is 10-14 Volts. If the results are OK, perform the next test procedure of the problem symptom. See step Β 4 of the SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If the results are not good, go to the next step.
- Check the wiring harness and connector between the body ECU and body ground. If the results are OK, check and repair the wiring harness and connector between the body ECU and battery. If the results are not good, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.