Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 144 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 2: SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT FLASH WHEN SYSTEM IS SET
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Test No. 2: Security Indicator Light Does Not Flash When System Is Set
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 2: Security Indicator Light Does Not Flash When System Is Set
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION under INSTRUMENT PANELS - AVALON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin electrical harness connector C9. Using fused jumper wires, connect positive battery voltage to terminal No. 22 and negative battery voltage to terminal No. 21 of instrument cluster. If SECURITY indicator light comes on, go to next step. If SECURITY indicator light does not come on, replace instrument cluster. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Remove jumper wires. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin electrical harness connector C9. Disconnect theft deterrent ECU 26-pin electrical harness connector T4. Using DVOM, check Violet/White wire between instrument cluster 22-pin electrical harness connector C9 terminal No. 22 and theft deterrent ECU 26-pin electrical harness connector T4 terminal No. 12. See Figure. Also check White/Black wire between instrument cluster 22-pin electrical harness connector C9 terminal No. 21 and body ground point located on cowl under left side of instrument panel. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check theft deterrent ECU ground circuits. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original theft deterrent ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original theft deterrent ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform theft deterrent ECU pin voltage/resistance checks. See Figure. If voltage/resistance values are okay, replace theft deterrent ECU. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.