Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 142 (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS)COMPONENT TESTSWIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL RECEIVER
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Wireless Door Lock Control Receiver
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Wireless Door Lock Control Receiver
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove wireless door lock control receiver. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL RECEIVERΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 5-pin electrical harness connector from wireless door lock control receiver.
- Using a DVOM on terminal side of 5-pin electrical harness connector, measure continuity between harness connector terminal No. 1 and good vehicle ground point. See Fig 1. Continuity should be present. Next, measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 5 and good vehicle ground point. Battery voltage should be present. If circuits are as specified, go to next step. If circuits are not as specified, repair power and/or ground circuit as necessary. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Reconnect 5-pin electrical harness connector to wireless door lock control receiver. With ignition switch off and key removed from ignition switch, backprobe wire side of 5-pin electrical harness connector with DVOM connected between terminal No. 3 (Green/Red wire) and good vehicle ground point while operating any switch on remote transmitter. See Fig 1. Voltage should change from 4.5-5.5 volts to less than one volt when switch is depressed. If voltage changes as specified, go to next step. If voltage does not change as specified, repair circuit as required. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- With ignition switch off and key removed from ignition switch, backprobe wire side of 5-pin electrical harness connector with DVOM connected between terminal No. 5 (Pink/Blue wire) and good vehicle ground point with remote transmitter off. See Fig 1. Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is as specified, replace wireless door lock control receiver. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL RECEIVERΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, repair power circuit. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.