Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test No. 8: Set Possible At 25 Mph Or Less, Or Cancel Does Not Operate At 25 Mph Or Less
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 8: Set Possible At 25 Mph Or Less, Or Cancel Does Not Operate At 25 Mph Or Less
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check cruise control actuator control cable adjustment. See CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR CONTROL CABLEΒ under ADJUSTMENTS. If cruise control actuator control cable adjustment is okay, go to next step.
- Check vehicle speed sensor. See DTC 23: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ABNORMALΒ test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If vehicle speed sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Check cruise control actuator. See DTC 11: SHORT IN CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OR DTC 15: OPEN IN CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITΒ test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If cruise control actuator is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector. Using DVOM, check cruise control ECU ground circuit. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, substitute original cruise control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original cruise control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform cruise control ECU pin voltage check. See PIN VOLTAGE TESTSΒ . Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU. See CRUISE CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNITΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.