Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 139 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 7: CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE (SET/COAST, RES/ACC OR CANCEL FUNCTIONS NOT POSSIBLE)
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Test No. 7: Cruise Control Switch Does Not Operate (Set/Coast, Res/Acc Or Cancel Functions Not Possible)
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 7: Cruise Control Switch Does Not Operate (Set/Coast, Res/Acc Or Cancel Functions Not Possible)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check cruise control actuator control cable adjustment. See CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR CONTROL CABLE under ADJUSTMENTS. If cruise control actuator control cable adjustment is okay, go to next step. If cruise control actuator control cable adjustment is not okay, adjust as required. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check cruise control switch. See DTC 32: CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If cruise control switch is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage by backprobing between cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and good body ground point while operating cancel switch. See Figure. With cancel switch in OFF position, voltage should be 10-14 volts. With cancel switch in ON position, voltage should be less than 1 volt. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disable air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Remove steering wheel center pad (air bag module) and disconnect cruise control switch Black 6-pin electrical harness connector. Using a DVOM measure resistance between cruise control switch terminals No. 3 and 4 while operating cancel switch. See Figure. With cancel switch in OFF position, no continuity should be present. With cancel switch in ON position, continuity should be present. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace cruise control switch. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- With ignition off and cruise control switch Black 6-pin electrical harness connector disconnected, disconnect cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector. Using a DVOM, check for open and short circuit conditions in White/Blue wire between cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 1 and cruise control switch Black 6-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure. If wires, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to step 7. If wires, harnesses and connectors are not okay, repair fault as required. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check cruise control actuator. See DTC 11: SHORT IN CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OR DTC 15: OPEN IN CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If cruise control actuator circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector. Using DVOM, check cruise control ECU ground circuit. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, substitute original cruise control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original cruise control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform cruise control ECU pin voltage check. See PIN VOLTAGE TESTS . Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU. See CRUISE CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.