Test F: Entire Combination Meter Does Not Operate

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test F: Entire Combination Meter Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus ES 300 and 2002 Lexus ES 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Inspect the continuity in the ECU-B fuse, the GAUGE 1 fuse and the IG2 fuse. See Fig 1. If the continuity is OK, go to the next step. If the continuity is not OK, replace the fuse.
  2. Check the combination meter assembly (power source circuit):
    • Check the voltage. Disconnect the C7 connector from the combination meter assembly. See Figure. Measure the voltage (10-14 volts) between terminal No. C7-20 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage (10-14 volts) between terminal No. C7-39 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage (10-14 volts) between terminal No. C7-40 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground.
    • If the voltage is OK, go to the next step. If the voltage is not OK, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
  3. Check the combination meter assembly (ground circuit):
    • Check continuity. Disconnect the C7 connector from the combination meter assembly. See Figure. Check that continuity exists between terminal No. C7-1 of the combination meter connector and body ground. Check that continuity exists between terminal No. C7-21 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground.
    • If the continuity is OK, check and replace the combination meter assembly. See COMBINATION METER SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLYΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is not OK, repair or replace the harness or connector.
Fig 1: Identifying Entire Combination Meter Circuit
G00178312Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.