Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 134 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)SYSTEM TESTSTEST F: ENTIRE COMBINATION METER DOES NOT OPERATE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Test F: Entire Combination Meter Does Not Operate
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test F: Entire Combination Meter Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus ES 300 and 2002 Lexus ES 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Inspect the continuity in the ECU-B fuse, the GAUGE 1 fuse and the IG2 fuse. See Fig 1. If the continuity is OK, go to the next step. If the continuity is not OK, replace the fuse.
- Check the combination meter assembly (power source circuit):
- Check the voltage. Disconnect the C7 connector from the combination meter assembly. See Figure. Measure the voltage (10-14 volts) between terminal No. C7-20 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage (10-14 volts) between terminal No. C7-39 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage (10-14 volts) between terminal No. C7-40 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground.
- If the voltage is OK, go to the next step. If the voltage is not OK, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
- Check the combination meter assembly (ground circuit):
- Check continuity. Disconnect the C7 connector from the combination meter assembly. See Figure. Check that continuity exists between terminal No. C7-1 of the combination meter connector and body ground. Check that continuity exists between terminal No. C7-21 of the combination meter assembly connector and body ground.
- If the continuity is OK, check and replace the combination meter assembly. See COMBINATION METER SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLYΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is not OK, repair or replace the harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.