Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 130 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 76: AUTOMATIC DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Test No. 76: Automatic Door Lock/Unlock System Does Not Operate
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 76: Automatic Door Lock/Unlock System Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check suspect power door lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCK MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS under POWER DOOR LOCKS WITHOUT KEYLESS ENTRY - AVALON article under DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If power door lock motor is okay, go to next step. If power door lock motor is defective, repair or replace power door lock motor. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector. Check Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 6 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 5. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wires, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wires, harnesses and connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNITΒ under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ . If symptom is still present, go to next step.
- Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between battery and body control ECU, between battery and driver side junction block, between battery and engine compartment junction block, between driver side junction block and driver door ECU, between driver side junction block and front passenger door ECU, between engine compartment junction block and body control ECU, between body control ECU and driver door ECU, between body control ECU and front passenger door ECU, and all power and ground connections. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.