Test No. 66: Only One Power Door Lock Does Not Operate

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 66: Only One Power Door Lock Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check suspect power door lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCK MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS under POWER DOOR LOCKS WITHOUT KEYLESS ENTRY - AVALON article under DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If power door lock motor is okay, go to next step. If power door lock motor is defective, repair or replace power door lock motor. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 and suspect power door lock motor electrical harness connector. Check wires between body control ECU and corresponding power door lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 6-pin driver side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 2 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 6-pin driver side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 1.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 6 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 5.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 4-pin left rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 2 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 4-pin left rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 1.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 4-pin right rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 4 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 4-pin right rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 3.
    If wires, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wires, harnesses and connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  3. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between battery and body control ECU, between battery and driver side junction block, between battery and engine compartment junction block, between driver side junction block and driver door ECU, front passenger door ECU and body control ECU, between engine compartment junction block and body control ECU, between body control ECU and rear passenger door power door lock motors, between driver door ECU and driver door power door lock motor, between front passenger door ECU and front passenger door power door lock motor, between body control ECU and unlock warning switch, and all power and ground connections. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.