Test No. 55: All Power Windows Do Not Operate, But Power Door Locks Do Operate

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 55: All Power Windows Do Not Operate, But Power Door Locks Do Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the following fuses located in driver side junction block: ECU-B (7.5-amp), ECU-IG NO. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE NO. 1 (10-amp) and all power window fuses: FL P/W (25-amp), FR P/W (20-amp), RL P/W (20-amp) and RR P/W (20-amp). Check the following fuse located in engine compartment junction block: DCC (30-amp). Check power main relay located in driver side junction block. See Figure. See POWER MAIN RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay and fuses are okay, go to next step. If relay or any fuse is defective, repair wiring for appropriate fuse or relay. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove driver door ECU from driver door. See DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 21 (Red/Black wire) and terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  3. Turn ignition off. With driver door ECU removed from driver door, disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground circuit at driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire) and power circuits at terminal No. 23 (White/Green wire) and terminal No. 25 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If all voltage readings are within specification, go to next step. If either voltage reading is not within specification, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Check for opens and shorts in wiring harnesses and electrical connectors between battery and driver door ECU and between body ground points at left and right kick panels and driver door ECU. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Substitute original driver door ECU with a known-good unit and recheck power window system operation. If all power windows operate properly, original driver door ECU was defective. If all power windows still do not operate properly, perform driver door ECU pin voltage check. See DRIVER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace driver door ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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