Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test No. 46: Wireless Door Lock Control System Does Not Operate, But Buzzer Does Sound
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 46: Wireless Door Lock Control System Does Not Operate, But Buzzer Does Sound
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Wireless door lock control system may also be referred to as remote keyless entry system.
- Check multiplex control system for DTCs and proper operation. If multiplex control system is operating properly and no DTCs exist, go to next step. If multiplex control system is operating properly and DTCs exist, perform service procedure to repair fault. See MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS - AVALON under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B4 and 5-pin wireless door lock control receiver electrical harness connector. Check Green/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B4 terminal No. 7 and 5-pin wireless door lock control receiver electrical harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wire, harnesses or connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Replace wireless door lock control receiver with a known-good wireless door lock control receiver and recheck system operation. If system still does not operate properly, reinstall original wireless door lock control receiver and go to next step. If system operates properly, replace original wireless door lock control receiver. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNITΒ under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.