Test No. 40: Automatic Door Lock/Unlock System Does Not Operate

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 40: Automatic Door Lock/Unlock System Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Automatic door lock system locks all doors automatically when ignition is turned from OFF or ACC position to ON position, shift lever is moved from Park and brake is released for the first time after all doors are closed. As a fail-safe function, automatic door lock system will be inhibited if air bag sensor is detected to be open or shorted.
  1. Check suspect power door lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCK MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS under POWER DOOR LOCKS WITHOUT KEYLESS ENTRY - AVALON article under DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If power door lock motor is okay, go to next step. If power door lock motor is defective, repair or replace power door lock motor. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 and suspect power door lock motor electrical harness connector. Check wires between body control ECU and corresponding power door lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 6-pin driver side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 2 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 6-pin driver side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 6 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 6-pin front passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 5. See Figure.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 4-pin left rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 2 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 4-pin left rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure.
    • Blue/Red wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 2 and Black 4-pin right rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 4 and Blue wire between 25-pin body control ECU electrical harness connector B5 terminal No. 15 and Black 4-pin right rear passenger side power door lock harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure.
    If wires, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wires, harnesses and connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  3. Check driver door control system. See DRIVER DOOR CONTROL SYSTEMΒ  under TROUBLE SHOOTING. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ . If driver door control system is okay, go to next step.
  4. Check front passenger door control system. See FRONT PASSENGER DOOR CONTROL SYSTEMΒ  under TROUBLE SHOOTING. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
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