Test No. 35: Power Door Lock System Does Not Operate When Using Manual Switch

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Test No. 35: Power Door Lock System Does Not Operate When Using Manual Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check driver door control system. See DRIVER DOOR CONTROL SYSTEMΒ  under TROUBLE SHOOTING. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ . If driver door control system is okay, go to next step.
  2. Check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNITΒ  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ . If symptom is still present, go to next step.
  3. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between battery and body control ECU, between battery and driver side junction block, between battery and engine compartment junction block, between driver side junction block and driver door ECU, front passenger door ECU and body control ECU, between engine compartment junction block and body control ECU, between body control ECU and rear passenger door power door lock motors, between driver door ECU and driver door power door lock motor, between front passenger door ECU and front passenger door power door lock motor, and all power and ground connections. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.