Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Hand held tester
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0505 and P0511) being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs.
RESULT:
DISPLAY DTC OUTPUTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0505 and P0511 A P0505, P0511 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 and P0511 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B : Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- A : Go to next step.
- Check connection of PCV piping.
- NG : Repair or replace PCV piping.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check air induction system.
CHECK:
Check the air induction system vacuum leaks.
- NG : Repair or replace air induction system.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check engine idle speed.
PREPARATION:
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- Switch off all the accessories.
- Switch off the A/C.
- Shift the lever into the neutral position.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/ISC DUTY RATIO.
CHECK:
Check that the engine RPM varies when changing the ISC duty ratio.
OK:
Engine PRM fluctuates up and down in response to the ISC duty ratio variation.
- OK : Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check A/C signal circuit.
- NG : Repair or replace A/C signal circuit.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check blockage of IAC valve and passage to bypass throttle valve.
- NG : Replace IAC valve.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals VISC and GND of IAC valve connector.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the terminals VISC and IAC of IAC valve connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between IAC valve and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check IAC valve (See Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
).
- NG : Replace IAC valve.
- OK : Replace ECM (See Engine Control Module (ECM) ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.