Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2000TACOMA BASE, 2D PICKUP, 2.4 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDERCOMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSA/C-CUT CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUITRAV4
2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, Standard
A/C-Cut Control System Circuit: RAV4
2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, StandardSECTION RAV4
- If using scan tool, go to next step. If scan tool is not available, go to step Β 9.
- Connect scan tool to data link connector No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Start engine and turn A/C on. Ensure A/C clutch engages.
- Select ACTIVE TEST MODE on scan tool. Check operation of A/C clutch when A/C-cut control is operated by scan tool. A/C clutch should turn off (stop operating) when A/C-cut control is operated by scan tool. If A/C clutch does not operate properly, go to next step. If A/C clutch operates properly, shut engine off. Remove scan tool. Diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open or short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between Engine Control Module (ECM) and A/C amplifier. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - RAV4 article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. ECM is located behind instrument panel, near front of center console. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. A/C amplifier is located behind instrument panel, just above glove box, on top of heater assembly. See Fig 1. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Remove driver-side carpet cover from driver's side of center console for access to ECM. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure.
- Start engine. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 21 (Red/Yellow wire) at ECM electrical connector E6 while turning A/C switch on and off. See Figure. This is the ACT terminal at ECM.
- Voltage should be 9-14 volts with A/C switch on, and less than 1.5 volts with A/C switch off. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace A/C amplifier.
- Check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM.
- Remove driver-side carpet cover from driver's side of center console for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). ECM is located behind instrument panel, near front of center console. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure.
- Start engine. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 21 (Red/Yellow wire) at ECM electrical connector E6 while turning A/C switch on and off. See Figure. This is the ACT terminal at ECM.
- Voltage should be 9-14 volts with A/C switch on, and less than 1.5 volts with A/C switch off. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM.
- Check for open or short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between ECM and A/C amplifier. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in RAV4 article in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS. A/C amplifier is located behind instrument panel, just above glove box, on top of heater assembly. See Fig 1. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace A/C amplifier. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.