Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2000TACOMA BASE, 2D PICKUP, 2.4 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDERCOMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSSTARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT4RUNNER
2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, Standard
Starter Signal Circuit: 4Runner
2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, StandardSECTION 4Runner
- If using scan tool, go to next step. If scan tool is not available, go to step 5.
- Connect scan tool to data link connector No. 3. See Fig 9. Turn ignition on and then turn scan tool on. Read STA signal display on scan tool with ignition on, and with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. STA signal display should read OFF with ignition on, and ON with ignition switch in START position. If STA signal display is not as specified, go to next step. If STA signal display is as specified, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open in Black/White wire in wiring harness and electrical connectors between ECM and splice No. 121. See appropriate wiring diagram in STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. ECM is located behind glove box. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Splice No. 121 is located behind driver's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1.
- If wiring harness, electrical connector or splice are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness, electrical connectors and splice are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM.
- Remove glove box for access to ECM. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure and Figure . On Calif. emission vehicles, using voltmeter, check voltage body ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 with ignition in START position and engine cranking. See Figure. On all except Calif. emission vehicles, using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 11 (Black/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 with ignition in START position and engine cranking. See Figure. On all models, this is the STA terminal at ECM.
- Voltage should be 6 volts or more. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open in Black/White wire in wiring harness and electrical connectors between ECM and splice No. 121. See appropriate wiring diagram in STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Splice No. 121 is located behind driver's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1.
- If wiring harness, electrical connector or splice are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness, electrical connectors and splice are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.