Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2000TACOMA BASE, 2D PICKUP, 2.4 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 4-CYLINDERDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1300: IGNITOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT (EXCEPT CALIF. EMISSIONS)DIAGNOSIS & REPAIR
2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair
2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
- Check for spark at misfiring cylinder. See IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYLINDER article. If spark is exists, go to next step. If spark is not exist, go to step Β 4.
- Check for open or short in Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 17 at ECM harness connector E8 and both ignition coil/ignitors. See Figure. Check for open or short in Black/Blue wire between terminal No. 23 at ECM harness connector E8 and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect both ignition coil/ignitor harness connectors. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe at ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 17 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM harness connector E8. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
- Check for open or short in Black/Blue wire between terminal No. 23 at ECM harness connector E8 and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Access ECM behind glove box. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 23 (Black/Blue wire) at ECM harness connector E8 while cranking engine. See Figure. If voltage is .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM.
- Disconnect ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 23 (Black/Blue wire) at ECM harness connector E8 while cranking engine. If voltage is .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) at ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector with ignition on and in START position. See Fig 1. If voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, check and repair ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 power source circuit. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check for open in White/Black wire between ground and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.