Diagnosis & Repair

2000 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, 2.4 L, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
  1. Check for spark at misfiring cylinder. See IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYLINDER article. If spark is exists, go to next step. If spark is not exist, go to step Β 4.
  2. Check for open or short in Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 17 at ECM harness connector E8 and both ignition coil/ignitors. See Figure. Check for open or short in Black/Blue wire between terminal No. 23 at ECM harness connector E8 and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect both ignition coil/ignitor harness connectors. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe at ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 17 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM harness connector E8. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
  4. Check for open or short in Black/Blue wire between terminal No. 23 at ECM harness connector E8 and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Access ECM behind glove box. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 23 (Black/Blue wire) at ECM harness connector E8 while cranking engine. See Figure. If voltage is .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM.
  6. Disconnect ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 23 (Black/Blue wire) at ECM harness connector E8 while cranking engine. If voltage is .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM.
  7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) at ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector with ignition on and in START position. See Fig 1. If voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, check and repair ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 power source circuit. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  8. Check for open in White/Black wire between ground and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. See 2.4L and 2.7L in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1.
Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Coil/Ignitor Harness Connector Terminals
G99J08642Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.