Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2000CAMRY LE, 3.0 F, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALSTARTERSTARTING SYSTEMBENCH TESTINGSOLENOID TESTS
2000 Toyota Camry LE, 3.0 F, Standard
Solenoid Tests
2000 Toyota Camry LE, 3.0 F, StandardSECTION Solenoid Tests
CAUTION:
DO NOT engage starter solenoid for more than 5 seconds during testing, or damage to coil winding will result.
- Pull-In Coil Test
Disconnect field coil lead from terminal "C". Connect jumper wires from negative battery terminal to terminal "C" and to starter housing. When wire is connected from positive battery terminal to terminal No. 50, clutch pinion gear should extend fully. See Fig 1 or Fig 4 . If clutch pinion gear does not move, replace solenoid. If clutch pinion gear does move, go to next test. - Hold-In Coil Test
With battery connected as in previous test and clutch pinion gear still extended, disconnect jumper wire from starter terminal "C". See Fig 2 or Fig 5 . Clutch pinion gear should remain extended. If clutch pinion gear does not remain extended, replace solenoid. If clutch pinion gear does remain extended, go to next test. - Drive Pinion Return Test
Disconnect jumper wire from negative battery terminal to starter housing. See Fig 3 or Fig 6 . Pinion gear should now retract. If it does not retract, replace solenoid.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.