Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1999COROLLA LE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 14: ACTUATOR MECHANICAL FAULT
1999 Toyota Corolla LE, Standard
DTC 14: Actuator Mechanical Fault
1999 Toyota Corolla LE, StandardSECTION DTC 14: Actuator Mechanical Fault
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Black 4-pin actuator connector. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and actuator terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and actuator terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire). Attempt to move actuator control plate by hand. If control plate does not move, disconnect jumper wires and go to next step. If control plate moves, replace cruise control actuator and retest system.
- Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and actuator terminals No. 1 (Red/Green wire) and No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and actuator terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). Actuator control plate should rotate to full open (clockwise) position. See STEP 1 in Fig 1. Reverse positive and negative jumper wires at actuator terminals. Actuator control plate should rotate to full closed (counterclockwise) position. See STEP 2 in Fig 1. If actuator control plate operates as specified, go to next step. If actuator control plate does not operate as specified, replace cruise control actuator and retest system.
- Check wiring harness and connector between cruise control ECU and cruise control actuator. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.