Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1999CAMRY XLE, 2.2 GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM W/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 13 & DTC 14: ABS MOTOR RELAYDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 G
Diagnostic Procedure
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Remove ABS motor relay from relay box, located in engine compartment at front of vehicle. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and relay plug-in terminal No. 1. See Fig 1. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair wiring harness between battery and motor relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Check continuity between ABS/TRAC motor relay terminal No. 2 and ABS/TRAC ECU terminal MT (connector A15-14, Red/White wire). See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Check resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 at ABS/TRAC actuator. Resistance should be 4-6 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check wiring harness between motor relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Check ABS/TRAC actuator. Repair or replace as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Check continuity between specified ABS/TRAC motor relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 4. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 3. Check resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4. Resistance should be 62 ohms. Replace ABS/TRAC motor relay if it does not test as described.
- If relay tests as described, apply battery voltage and ground to terminals No. 3 and 4. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should exist. If continuity is not as described, replace ABS/TRAC motor relay. If continuity is as described, go to next step.
- Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS/TRAC motor relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs and then recheck for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCSΒ under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If same DTC is output after DTC is cleared, check for poor connections at ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace ABS/TRAC ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.