Diagnostic Procedure

1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
  1. Remove ABS motor relay from relay box, located in engine compartment at front of vehicle. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and relay plug-in terminal No. 1. See Fig 1. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair wiring harness between battery and motor relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  2. Check continuity between ABS/TRAC motor relay terminal No. 2 and ABS/TRAC ECU terminal MT (connector A15-14, Red/White wire). See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Check resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 at ABS/TRAC actuator. Resistance should be 4-6 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check wiring harness between motor relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Check ABS/TRAC actuator. Repair or replace as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  3. Check continuity between specified ABS/TRAC motor relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 4. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 3. Check resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4. Resistance should be 62 ohms. Replace ABS/TRAC motor relay if it does not test as described.
  4. If relay tests as described, apply battery voltage and ground to terminals No. 3 and 4. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should exist. If continuity is not as described, replace ABS/TRAC motor relay. If continuity is as described, go to next step.
  5. Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS/TRAC motor relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  6. Clear DTCs and then recheck for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCSΒ  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If same DTC is output after DTC is cleared, check for poor connections at ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace ABS/TRAC ECU.
Fig 1: Testing ABS Motor Relay Power Circuit
G98F07848Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.