Diagnostic Procedure

1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
  1. Remove ABS/TRAC solenoid relay from relay box, located in engine compartment at front of vehicle. See Figure. Measure voltage between relay socket terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair wiring harness between ground, battery and solenoid relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  2. Check continuity between solenoid relay terminal No. 3 and ABS/TRAC ECU terminal AST (connector A15-10, Red wire). See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Check resistance between terminals No. 4 and 5 at ABS/TRAC actuator. Resistance should be 4-6 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check wiring between ABS/TRAC ECU and solenoid relay for high resistance. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ABS/TRAC actuator. See ACTUATORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Check continuity between specified ABS/TRAC solenoid relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 2 and 3. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 3. Check resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6. See Figure. Resistance should be 80 ohms. Replace ABS/TRAC solenoid relay if it does not test as described.
  4. If ABS/TRAC solenoid relay tests as described, apply battery voltage between terminals No. 4 and 6. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 3. Continuity should exist. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 3. Continuity should not exist. If continuity is as described, go to next step. If continuity is not as described, replace ABS/TRAC solenoid relay.
  5. Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS/TRAC solenoid relay and ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  6. Clear DTCs and then recheck for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCSΒ  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If same DTC is output after DTC is cleared, check for poor connections at ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace ABS/TRAC ECU.
Fig 1: Testing ABS/TRAC Solenoid Relay Power/Ground Circuits
G98B07846Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.