Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCSΒ under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC is output using TRAC OFF indicator light, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTSΒ . If TRAC OFF indicator light does not operate normally, go to next step.
- Remove TRAC cut switch, located on instrument panel. Disconnect TRAC cut switch connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 4 at TRAC cut switch. See Fig 1. With switch pushed in, continuity should exist. With switch released, resistance should be one megohm or more. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TRAC cut switch.
- Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS/TRAC ECU harness connector A16 terminal No. 11 and TRAC cut switch (Light Green wire), or between TRAC cut switch and ground (White/Black wire). See Figure. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check TRAC OFF indicator light for proper operation. See RETRIEVING DTCSΒ under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If light operates properly, go to next step. If light does not operate as specified, check fuse, bulb and wiring harness. Repair as necessary. If components are okay, check and repair combination meter.
- Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS/TRAC ECU harness connector A16 terminal No. 12 and TRAC OFF indicator light (Blue wire). See Figure. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If circuit is okay, replace ABS/TRAC ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.