Diagnostic Procedure

1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
  1. If ABS warning light stays on, go to step  4. If ABS warning light does not illuminate, check light bulb and replace as necessary. If bulb is okay, diagnose and repair combination meter. If combination meter is okay, go to next step.
  2. Remove ABS/TRAC solenoid relay from relay block, located in engine compartment at front of vehicle. See Figure. Check continuity between specified ABS/TRAC solenoid relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 2 and 3. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 3. Check resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6. Resistance should be 80 ohms. Replace solenoid relay if it does not test as described. See Fig 1.
  3. If relay tests as described, apply battery voltage between terminals No. 4 and 6. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 3. Continuity should exist. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 3. Continuity should not exist. Check for continuity between terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity does not exist, reverse test leads and recheck relay for continuity. If continuity does not exist, replace ABS/TRAC solenoid relay. If continuity exists, check for open circuit in wiring harness between DLC1, ABS/TRAC solenoid relay and ground. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCS  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC is present, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If DTC is not present, and ABS warning light is off, go to next step. If ABS warning light does not turn off, check for short circuit in wiring harness between ABS warning light, DLC1 and ABS/TRAC ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Check ABS/TRAC solenoid relay. See steps  23 for test procedures. Replace relay as necessary. If relay is okay, check for short circuit in wiring harness between DLC1 and ABS/TRAC solenoid relay. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig 1: Testing ABS/TRAC Solenoid Relay Continuity
G98G07844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.