Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1999CAMRY XLE, 2.2 GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM W/O TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 58: STOPLIGHT SWITCHDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 G
Diagnostic Procedure
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Depress brake pedal and ensure brakelights illuminate. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, check stoplight switch adjustment. See STOPLIGHT SWITCHΒ under ADJUSTMENTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS ECU connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal STP (terminal No. 14) at ABS ECU harness connector when brake pedal is depressed. See Figure. If voltage is 8-14 volts, replace ABS ECU. If voltage is not 8-14 volts, go to next step.
- Check for open circuit in wiring harness between stoplight switch and ABS ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.