Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1997TERCEL 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSABS LIGHT ALWAYS ON (1998 TERCEL)TESTING
1997 Toyota Tercel 4D Sedan, Automatic
Abs Light Always On (1998 Tercel): Testing
1997 Toyota Tercel 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Testing
- Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING ABS DTCS under SELF-DIAGNOSTICSΒ . If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, go to appropriate DTC TEST.
- If normal code is not displayed, go to next step. If normal code is displayed, check ABS solenoid relay. See ABS SOLENOID RELAY under COMPONENT TESTSΒ .
- If ABS warning light does not turn off, go to next step. If ABS warning light turns off, remove ECU-IG fuse from junction block No. 1. Check fuse and connections. Repair and/or replace if necessary. If fuse is okay, check for open circuit between battery and ABS ECU. If fuse is faulty, check for short circuit in wiring protected by ECU-IG fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary.
- Start engine. Check battery voltage. If voltage is 10-16 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-16 volts, check and repair charging system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS ECU connector. Turn ignition on. Check ABS warning light. If ABS light turns off after 3 seconds, check for short in wiring between ABS ECU, instrument panel and DLC1. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair wiring if necessary. If ABS light does not turn off after 3 seconds, perform appropriate ECU pin voltage test under PIN VOLTAGEΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.