Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1996TERCEL DX, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGIGNITION CHECKS (DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM)SPARK TEST
1996 Toyota Tercel DX, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Spark Test
1996 Toyota Tercel DX, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Spark Test
- Disconnect spark plug wires. Remove spark plugs. Install spark plug on each spark plug wire. Ground spark plug against cylinder block.CAUTION: To prevent gasoline from being injected, DO NOT crank engine for longer than 5 seconds.
- Crank engine and check for spark. If spark does not exist, check ignition coils and igniter electrical connections. If electrical connections are okay, go to next step. If electrical connections are defective, repair as necessary and recheck for spark.NOTE: The DIS uses 2 ignition coils mounted on top of spark plugs, and fires 2 cylinders simultaneously using the same ignition coil. Cylinders No. 1 and 4 fire together, and cylinders No. 2 and 3 fire together.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance of spark plug wire. Replace spark plug wire if resistance is not within 25,000 ohms per wire. If resistance is within specification, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at igniter and ignition coil positive terminal. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring between ignition switch, ignition coil and igniter. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE under IGNITION CHECKS (DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM). Replace ignition coil if resistance is not within specification. If ignition coil resistance is within specification, go to next step.
- Check resistance of camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR and CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR under IGNITION CHECKS (DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM).
- Replace camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor if resistance is not within specification. If camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor resistances are within specification, go to next step.
- Check ignition IGT signal from Engine Control Module (ECM). If ignition IGT signal from ECM is defective, a diagnostic trouble code P1300 will be set in the ECM memory to indicate a igniter circuit malfunction. See TESTS W/CODES article for diagnostic trouble code.
- If IGT signal is okay, substitute another igniter and recheck system operation. If IGT signal is defective, check wiring between Engine Control Module (ECM), distributor and igniter. If wiring is defective, repair wiring as necessary and recheck system operation. If wiring is okay, substitute another ECM and recheck system operation. Reinstall components.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.