Repair & Diagnosis

1996 Toyota T100 SR5, 4WD, StandardSECTION Repair & Diagnosis
  1. Inspect air induction system for leaks. Repair as necessary. If air induction system is okay, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Access ECM behind passenger's side kick panel. Disconnect ECM E7 connector. Turn ignition on. On A/T models, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 6 (Violet/Yellow wire) and No. 7 (Violet/Red wire) at ECM E7 connector. See Figure. On M/T models, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 9 (Violet/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Violet/Red wire) at ECM E7 connector. On all models, if both readings are 9-14 volts, go to step 4). If any reading is not 9-14 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve connector. IAC valve is located in front of throttle body at 6 o'clock position. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 2 and terminals No. 1and 3 at IAC valve. See Fig 1. If resistance is not 17-25 ohms (cold) and 22-29 ohms (hot), replace IAC valve. If resistance is 17-25 ohms (cold) and 22-29 ohms (hot), check for an open or short in wiring harness between engine compartment fuse block and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
  4. Inspect IAC valve operation. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace IAC valve as necessary. If valve is okay, replace ECM and retest.
Fig 1: Identifying IAC Harness Connector Terminals
G95G31381Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.