Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1996CAMRY SE, 2D COUPEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.0LCIRCUIT TESTSDTC P1300 - IGNITER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR
1996 Toyota Camry SE, 2D Coupe
Diagnosis & Repair
1996 Toyota Camry SE, 2D CoupeSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
- )Check for spark at misfiring cylinder. See IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC TESTING - 3.0L article. If spark is present, go to next step. If spark is not present, go to step 4).
- Check for open or short in IGF circuit between ECM and igniter. Igniter is located near left shock tower. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect Black 10-pin igniter connector. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Red wire) at ECM E7 connector. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace igniter. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Check for open or short in IGT1, IGT2 and IGT3 circuits between ECM and igniter. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Access ECM behind glove box. Locate ECM E7 connector. See Figure. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 15 (Gray/Black or Green/Red wire), No. 16 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 24 (Blue/Black or White/Green wire) at ECM E7 connector while cranking engine. If all readings are .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If any reading is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Disconnect Black 10-pin igniter connector. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 15 (Gray/Black or Green/Red wire), No. 16 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 24 (Blue/Black or White/Green wire) at ECM E7 connector while cranking engine. If all readings are .1-4.5 volts, go to next step. If any reading is not .1-4.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Orange wire) at igniter wiring harness connector. See Fig 1. If voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, check and repair igniter power source circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check for an open or short in wiring harness between ignition switch and ignition coil, and between ignition coil and igniter. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil. See IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC TESTING - 3.0L article. Replace coil as necessary. If coil is okay, replace igniter.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.