Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSCONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE (CVT)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P2763: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITDTC TROUBLESHOOTING
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
DTC Troubleshooting
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P2763 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Was "CVT System Check" performed? | Go to Step 2. | Go to CVT SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 | TCC solenoid valve drive circuit check
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 3. | Repair or replace defective wire harness. |
| 3 | TCC solenoid valve check
Is it in good condition? |
Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck. | Replace TCC solenoid valve (valve body assembly). |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.