DTC Troubleshooting

2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1816 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "CVT System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to CVT SYSTEM CHECK .
Stepper motor drive circuit check 
  1. Turn off ignition switch and disconnect TCM and solenoid connectors.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to TCM and solenoid connectors.
  3. If connections are OK, check that stepper motor drive circuit (A1 - A4) is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of stepper motor circuit is less than 1 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance of stepper motor circuit is infinity between solenoid connector and vehicle body ground.
    • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between stepper motor drive circuit terminal and each terminal at solenoid connector.
    • Circuit voltage of stepper motor circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch in ON position.

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Stepper motor check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
  2. Disconnect connector (1) from solenoid harness.
  3. Check for proper terminal connection to solenoid connector.
  4. Check resistance of stepper motor circuit as follows.

    Stepper motor resistance: 

    Between terminals "1" and "15" of solenoid connector: Approx. 30 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) 

    Between terminals "13" and "14" of solenoid connector: Approx. 30 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) 

    Between terminal "1" of solenoid connector and transaxle: Approx. 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) 

    Between terminal "15" of solenoid connector and transaxle: Approx. 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) 

    Between terminal "13" of solenoid connector and transaxle: Approx. 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) 

    Between terminal "14" of solenoid connector and transaxle: Approx. 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) 

G06866745

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck. Replace stepper motor (valve body assembly).
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.