DTC Troubleshooting

2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1810 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "CVT System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to CVT SYSTEM CHECK .
Lock-up/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit check 
  1. Turn off ignition switch and disconnect TCM and solenoid connectors.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to TCM and solenoid connectors.
  3. If connections are OK, check that lockup/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit (A1) is as follows.
    • Wiring harness of lock-up/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit is less than 1 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance of lock-up/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit is infinity between solenoid connector and vehicle body ground.
    • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between lock-up/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit terminal and each terminal at solenoid connector.
    • Circuit voltage of lock-up/select switching solenoid valve drive circuit 0 - 1 V with ignition switch ON position.

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Lock-up/select switching solenoid valve check 
  1. Check resistance of lock-up/select switching solenoid valve. See Solenoid Valve On-Vehicle Inspection 

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck. Replace lock-up/select switching solenoid valve (valve body assembly).
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.