Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSCONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE (CVT)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0961: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCEDTC TROUBLESHOOTING
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
DTC Troubleshooting
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0961 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Was "CVT System Check" performed? | Go to Step 2. | Go to CVT SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 | Primary pressure sensor and its circuit check
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 3. | Repair or replace defective parts. |
| 3 | Secondary pressure sensor and its circuit check
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. | Repair or replace defective parts. |
| 4 | Stall test
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 5. | Repair or replace defective parts. |
| 5 | Secondary pressure control solenoid valve drive circuit check
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 6. | Repair or replace defective parts. |
| 6 | Line pressure control solenoid valves and its circuit check
Is it in good condition? |
Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck. | Replace line pressure control solenoid valve (valve body assembly). |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.