Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 25 (STARTING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSTARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Suzuki XL7. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: STARTING AND CHARGING SCHEMATICS Connector End View Reference: POWER AND GROUNDING CONNECTOR END VIEWS |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the start position. Does the engine crank? |
Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Does the scan tool display ON? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
Does the scan tool display Park/Neutral? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST - VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the start position. Did the crank relay click? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 |
NOTE:
Ensure the parking brake is applied and the transmission is in park equipped with an automatic transmission or neutral on a manual transmission. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.Does the engine crank? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Repair the ground circuit of the crank relay. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | Repair an open or high resistance in the control circuit of the crank relay coil. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 18 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 19 | Replace the crank relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 20 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to STARTER MOTOR REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 21 | Replace the ECM. Refer to CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 22 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.