Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 103 (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESTPMS CHECKNOTES
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
TPMS Check: Notes
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Notes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Suzuki SX4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
TPMS DIAGNOSIS CHART
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer complaint analysis
Was customer complaint analysis performed? |
Go to Step 2. | Perform CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS . |
| 2 | Visual inspection See Step 2. Visual inspection
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 3. | Repair or replace malfunction parts. |
| 3 | DTC check, record and clearance
Is there any malfunction DTC(s)? |
Go to Step 4. | Go to Step 7. |
| 4 | Problem symptom confirmation and recheck DTC See Step 4. Problem symptom confirmation and recheck DTC
Is there any malfunction DTC(s)? |
Go to Step 5. | Go to Step 6. |
| 5 | DTC troubleshooting See Step 5. DTC troubleshooting
Are check and repair complete? |
Go to Step 7. | Check and repair malfunction part(s). |
| 6 | Intermittent problem check See Step 6. Intermittent Problem Check
Is there any faulty condition? |
Repair or replace malfunction part(s). | Go to Step 7. |
| 7 | Final confirmation test See Step 7. Final Confirmation Test
Is there any malfunction code? |
Go to Step 5. | END. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.