DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line Error: Troubleshooting

2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Troubleshooting
P1621: TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "Immobilizer Control System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK .
Fuse check 
  1. Check fuse for ICM circuit.

Is fuse in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Replace blown fuse(s) and then, check for short to power circuit.
Voltage check at power and ground terminal 
  1. Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM connector referring to INSPECTION OF ICM AND ITS CIRCUIT .

Is each terminal voltage in good condition? 
Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
ICM and ECM connector check 
  1. With the ignition switch at OFF position, check intermittent and poor connection of ICM connector and ECM connectors referring to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION INSPECTION .

Is each connector in good condition? 
Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM 
  1. Check for open, short and high resistance in serial communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.

Is each communication circuit in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good ICM and recheck. If DTC P1621 is still detected, substitute a known good ECM and recheck. Repair circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.