Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSIMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P1621: IMMOBILIZER COMMUNICATION LINE ERRORTROUBLESHOOTING
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line Error: Troubleshooting
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Troubleshooting
P1621: TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Was "Immobilizer Control System Check" performed? | Go to Step 2. | Go to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 | Fuse check
Is fuse in good condition? |
Go to Step 3. | Replace blown fuse(s) and then, check for short to power circuit. |
| 3 | Voltage check at power and ground terminal
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. | Repair circuit. |
| 4 | ICM and ECM connector check
Is each connector in good condition? |
Go to Step 5. | Repair poor connection. |
| 5 | Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
Is each communication circuit in good condition? |
Substitute a known-good ICM and recheck. If DTC P1621 is still detected, substitute a known good ECM and recheck. | Repair circuit. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.