Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013KIZASHI SPORT GTS, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 61 (ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESRADIATOR COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK
2013 Suzuki Kizashi Sport GTS, FWD
Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check
2013 Suzuki Kizashi Sport GTS, FWDSECTION Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Suzuki Kizashi. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Refer to RADIATOR COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT DIAGRAM about circuit diagram.
WARNING:
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from radiator cooling fan to prevent personal injury.
This fan is driven by electric motor that can turn on whether or not the engine is running.
There is a risk that fan motor may start automatically in response to ECT sensor signal if ignition mode of keyless push start system is at "ON".
This fan is driven by electric motor that can turn on whether or not the engine is running.
There is a risk that fan motor may start automatically in response to ECT sensor signal if ignition mode of keyless push start system is at "ON".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
| Step | Action | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DTC Check
Is there DTC(s)? |
Go to applicable DTC flow and recheck DTC. | Go to Step 2. |
| 2 | Radiator cooling fan low mode control check
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 3. | Go to Step 6. |
| 3 | Radiator cooling fan mid and high mode control check
Is it in good condition? |
Radiator cooling fan control system is in good condition. | Go to Step 4. |
| 4 | Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 power supply circuit (switch side) check
Is it 10 - 14 V? |
Go to Step 5. | Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 power supply circuit (switch side). |
| 5 | Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 ground circuit check
Is resistance 3 Ω or less? |
Go to Step 6. | Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 ground circuit. |
| 6 | Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 power supply circuit (switch side) check
Is it 10 - 14 V? |
Go to Step 7. | Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 power supply circuit (switch side). |
| 7 | Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 check
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 8. | Replace faulty radiator cooling fan relay. |
| 8 | Sub fan motor drive circuit check
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 9. | Repair or replace sub fan motor drive circuit. |
| 9 | Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side) check
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 10. | Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side). |
| 10 | Main fan motor drive circuit check
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 11. | Repair or replace main fan motor drive circuit. |
| 11 | Main fan motor ground circuit check
Is resistance 3 Ω or less? |
Go to Step 12. | Repair or replace main fan motor ground circuit. |
| 12 | Main fan motor and sub fan motor check
Is it in good condition? |
Replace ECM and recheck DTC, see ECM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . | Replace main fan motor or sub fan motor, see Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly Removal and Installation . |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.