ESP® Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check: Troubleshooting

2013 Suzuki Kizashi Sport GTS, FWDSECTION Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Suzuki Kizashi. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE CHART

Step Action YES NO
Fuse check 
Are "ABS MCT", "ABS SOL" fuse and "ESP" fuse in good condition? 
Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check for short circuit to ground.
ESP® control module power supply circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "E09" connector.
  3. Check for proper connection to "E09-1", "E09-8", "E09-14", "E09-26" and "E09- 38" terminals.
  4. If connections are OK, push engine switch to change ignition mode to ON.
  5. Measure voltage between "E09-8" terminal and ground.

Is it 10 - 14 V? 
Go to Step 3. "GRN/ORN" circuit is open.
Pump motor and solenoid valve power supply circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
  2. Push engine switch to change ignition mode of keyless push start system to "ON".
  3. Measure voltage between each of "E09- 26" and "E-09-1" terminals and ground.

Are they 10 - 14 V? 
Go to Step 4. "WHT/BLU" or "BLU/WHT" circuit is open.
ESP® control module assembly ground circuit 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
  2. Measure voltage between each of "E09- 14" and "E09-38" terminals and ground.

Are they 0 V? 
Go to Step 5. "BLK/WHT" and/or "BLK" circuit is open.
ESP® control module ground circuit check 
  1. Measure resistance between each of "E09-14" and "E09-38" terminals and ground.

Is resistance less than 2 Ω? 
ESP® control module power supply and ground circuits are in good condition. Replace or repair circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.