Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2005VERONA EXREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSISDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW MALFUNCTIONDTC TROUBLESHOOTING
2005 Suzuki Verona EX
DTC Troubleshooting
2005 Suzuki Verona EXSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE - DTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW MALFUNCTION
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? |
- | Go to Step 2. | Go to "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECKΒ ". |
| 2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired EGR position? |
25%, 50% 75%, 100% | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 3. |
| 3 |
Does the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 4. | Go to Step 5. |
| 4 |
After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow? |
25%, 50% 75%, 100% | Go to Step 6. | Go to Step 7. |
| 5 | Repair the open or poor connection in the EGR ground circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 19. | - |
| 6 | With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 3. Does the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 8. | Go to Step 9. |
| 7 | With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EGR valve with the scan tool. Does the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 10. | Go to Step 11. |
| 8 | Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 12. |
| 9 | With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5 V reference circuit at terminal 4. Is the voltage measured near the specified value? |
5V | Go to Step 13. | Go to Step 14. |
| 10 | Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 12. |
| 11 | Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 5. Does the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 15. | Go to Step 16. |
| 12 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Is the replacement complete? |
- | Go to Step 19. | - |
| 13 | Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 17. |
| 14 | Check the 5 V reference circuit for a shortage to battery voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 12. |
| 15 | Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 12. |
| 16 | Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 18. |
| 17 | Replace the EGR valve. Is the replacement complete? |
- | Go to Step 19. | - |
| 18 | Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? |
- | Go to Step 19. | Go to Step 12. |
| 19 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? |
- | Go to Step 20. | Go to Step 2. |
| 20 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to applicable DTC TABLEΒ . | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.