Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
2005 Suzuki Swift +SECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0402
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
0-3% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the EGR valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for short terminals and poor connections at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for short terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.