Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2005 Suzuki Reno EXSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2. This test checks for a short circuit in the wiring and control valve actuator windings.
- 3. This test checks for a poor connection at the SSPS control module.
- 4. This test checks for short to ground in the low actuator control circuits of the SSPS control module.
- 6. This test checks for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE INTERMITTENT DTC
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2 Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK-VARIABLE EFFORT STEERINGΒ 2 - Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
- Measure the resistance across the HI actuator control circuit of the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module and the LO actuator control circuit of the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?7-17Ξ© Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3 Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5 4 Check for a short to ground in the HI actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6 5 Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?- Go to Step 8 - 6 Test for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Replace the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.
Is the repair complete?- Go to Step 8 - 8 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?- System OK Go to Step 2
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.