Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2001GRAND VITARA LTD 2WD V6-2.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSDAYTIME RUNNING LAMPTESTING AND INSPECTIONDAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT (D.R.L.) SYSTEM
2001 Suzuki Grand Vitara LTD 2WD V6-2.5L
Daytime Running Light (D.R.L.) System
2001 Suzuki Grand Vitara LTD 2WD V6-2.5LSECTION Daytime Running Light (D.R.L.) System
Daytime Running Light (D.R.L.) System

1. Apply parking brake and stop engine.
With turned on lighting switch and operated dimmer switch, check headlights come on.
2. Start engine.
3. With released parking brake but apply foot brake, turn lighting switch at either ""OFF"" or "SMALL" position, check headlights come on.
4. With applied parking brake, check headlights go out.
5. If check result is OK in above step 1), 3) and 4), D.R.L. system is OK.
If malfunction is found, go to next step 6).
6. Disconnect negative (-) cable at battery.
7. Disconnect D.R.L. controller (1) coupler (4) and connect negative (-) cable at battery.
8. Check that the voltage and resistance between the following terminals are specifications.
If check result is not satisfactory, repair.
Daytime running light system circuit specification
Terminals E24-1 and ground (Lighting switch "OFF") : No continuity
Terminals E24-1 and ground (Lighting switch ON) : Continuity
Terminals E24-4 and ground (Do not apply parking brake) : No continuity
Terminals E24-4 and ground (Apply parking brake) : Continuity
Terminals E24-6 and ground (Lighting switch "OFF") : No continuity
Terminals E24-6 and ground (Lighting switch ON) : Continuity
Terminals E24-8 and ground : Continuity
Terminals E24-2 and ground (Engine stop) : 0 V
Terminals E24-2 and ground (Engine run) : 10 - 14 V
Terminals E24-9 and ground (Ignition switch "OFF") : 0 V
Terminals E24-9 and ground (Ignition switch ON) : 10 - 14V
Terminals E24-11 and ground (Ignition switch "OFF") : 0 V
Terminals E24-11 and ground (Ignition switch ON) : 10 - 14 V
9. If check result of step 8) is OK, replace controller and recheck.
1. Apply parking brake and stop engine.
With turned on lighting switch and operated dimmer switch, check headlights come on.
2. Start engine.
3. With released parking brake but apply foot brake, turn lighting switch at either ""OFF"" or "SMALL" position, check headlights come on.
4. With applied parking brake, check headlights go out.
5. If check result is OK in above step 1), 3) and 4), D.R.L. system is OK.
If malfunction is found, go to next step 6).
6. Disconnect negative (-) cable at battery.
7. Disconnect D.R.L. controller (1) coupler (4) and connect negative (-) cable at battery.
8. Check that the voltage and resistance between the following terminals are specifications.
If check result is not satisfactory, repair.
Daytime running light system circuit specification
Terminals E24-1 and ground (Lighting switch "OFF") : No continuity
Terminals E24-1 and ground (Lighting switch ON) : Continuity
Terminals E24-4 and ground (Do not apply parking brake) : No continuity
Terminals E24-4 and ground (Apply parking brake) : Continuity
Terminals E24-6 and ground (Lighting switch "OFF") : No continuity
Terminals E24-6 and ground (Lighting switch ON) : Continuity
Terminals E24-8 and ground : Continuity
Terminals E24-2 and ground (Engine stop) : 0 V
Terminals E24-2 and ground (Engine run) : 10 - 14 V
Terminals E24-9 and ground (Ignition switch "OFF") : 0 V
Terminals E24-9 and ground (Ignition switch ON) : 10 - 14V
Terminals E24-11 and ground (Ignition switch "OFF") : 0 V
Terminals E24-11 and ground (Ignition switch ON) : 10 - 14 V
9. If check result of step 8) is OK, replace controller and recheck.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.