Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2001ESTEEM GLX, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGEMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMSFUEL EVAPORATIONEVAP CANISTER AIR VALVE CIRCUIT
2001 Suzuki Esteem GLX, 4D Sedan, Standard
EVAP Canister Air Valve Circuit
2001 Suzuki Esteem GLX, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION EVAP Canister Air Valve Circuit
WARNING:
DO NOT try to suck air through air valve. Fuel vapors inside valve are extremely harmful.
- Disconnect air valve hose from vapor canister. Blow air into hose "A". See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Air should come out of hose "B". Replace air valve if operation is not as specified. If operation is as specified and a scan tool is available, go to next step. If scan tool is not available, go to step Β 3 .
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Select MISC TEST and turn on EVAP canister air valve using scan tool. Blow air into hose "A". Air should no longer come out of hose "B". If operation of air valve is as described, EVAP canister air valve and circuit are okay. If operation is not as described, go to step Β 4 .
- Using a fused jumper wire, ground ECM/PCM connector terminal C21 terminal No. 3 on Esteem and Swift, E91 terminal No.16 on Esteem 1.8L, C51-2 terminal No.5 on Vitara 1.6L and 2.0L, C51-3 terminal No.19 on Grand Vitara and C51-2 terminal No.18 on XL-7. See PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article for ECM/PCM connector and terminal identification. Blow air into hose "A". Air should no longer come out of hose "B". If operation of air valve is as described, EVAP canister air valve and circuit are okay. If operation is not as described, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister air valve harness connector. Canister air valve is located on top of EVAP canister. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between valve terminals. Resistance should be 25-30 at 68Β°F (20Β°C). Resistance between each terminal and body of solenoid should be one megohm or greater. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP canister air valve. Retest system.
- Disconnect hoses from solenoid. Blow into port "A". See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Air should flow through valve. Use fused jumper wire to connect battery voltage and ground to air valve terminals. Air should not flow through port "B". If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister air valve. If operation is as specified, inspect for poor connections or open/short circuits in wiring between EVAP canister air valve, ECM/PCM and fuse box.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.