Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

2001 Suzuki Esteem GLX, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TESTΒ  . If DTC P0111 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0111 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Remove IAT sensor from intake tube with connector connected. Using scan tool, check IAT reading. Measure ambient temperature. If IAT reading is same as ambient temperature, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If IAT reading is not same as ambient temperature, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Check for poor terminal contact at IAT sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TESTΒ  . If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals while immersed in a container of water. Heat water slowly and ensure resistance changes as specified. See Fig 1 . If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TESTΒ  . If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect ECM 28-pin connector C20. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM 28-pin connector C20. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TESTΒ  . If terminal contact is okay, check for high resistance in Gray/Red wire and Orange wire between IAT sensor and ECM 28-pin connector C20 terminals No. 16 and No. 27. See Figure . Go to next step.
  6. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TESTΒ  . If wires are okay, replace ECM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TESTΒ  .
Fig 1: Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor Resistance
G00042203Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.