AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch: Inspection

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Inspection
G13225525Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK SOLENOID UNIT  .

    Measure the resistance of solenoid unit connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 3 - No. 4:

    Is the resistance 27.6 - 30.5 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  2. CHECK SOLENOID UNIT  .

    Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminals, and then operate the solenoid.

    Terminals 

    No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-):

    Does the solenoid unit operate normally?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  3. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH  .
    1. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
    2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  4. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH  .
    1. Set the select lever to other than "P" range.
    2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Normal.

    No:  Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.