Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch: Inspection
- CHECK SOLENOID UNIT
.
Measure the resistance of solenoid unit connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 3 - No. 4:
Is the resistance 27.6 - 30.5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK SOLENOID UNIT
.
Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminals, and then operate the solenoid.
Terminals
No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-):
Does the solenoid unit operate normally?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH
.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH
.
- Set the select lever to other than "P" range.
- Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Normal.
No: Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.