Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2757: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
No lock-up occurs.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is a DTC other than DTC P2757 displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P2757. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test of the lock-up duty solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>ACTIVE TEST .
Does the indication of 0 → 50% appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 50%?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 15 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2 Ω? (When cold)
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS
.CAUTION:
Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission valve cover.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 15 - (T11) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 15 - Control valve body:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CVTF>ADJUSTMENT .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CVTF>ADJUSTMENT .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CVTF>CONDITION CHECK .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Check according to the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CVTF>CONDITION CHECK .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>CONTROL VALVE BODY . Go to 9.
No: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE .
- DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDITION
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature exceeds 50°C.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of [Lock Up Duty Ratio] and [Front Wheel Speed] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission].
- Drive the vehicle for one minute or more while keeping such constant speed that [Lock Up Duty Ratio] is 70% or more, and [Front Wheel Speed] is 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, which are displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the procedure in step 5 again.
- Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P2757 displayed?
Yes: Replace the torque converter assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY .
No: Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.