DTC P0708: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High: Notes

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

  • Shift characteristics are erroneous.
  • The range position of the select lever and the position of shift indicator display do not match.

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13615707Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance. After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to  TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE  . 

  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Move the select lever to each range, and read the data of [P Range], [R Range Signal], [N Range], [D Range Signal] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (IMPREZA MODEL)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the display of the corresponding range [ON]?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the harness between TCM connector and inhibitor switch connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 38 - (T7) No. 2:

      (T10) No. 37 - (T7) No. 5:

      (T10) No. 36 - (T7) No. 3:

      (T10) No. 35 - (T7) No. 4:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of transmission harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and transmission ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T7) No. 1 - Transmission ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  .

    Move the select lever to each range, and measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - No. 1:

    No. 5 - No. 1:

    No. 3 - No. 1:

    No. 4 - No. 1:

    Is the resistance of the corresponding range less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between inhibitor switch connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T7) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is each voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair the harness which outputs 1 V or more.

  6. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Is there poor contact between TCM, inhibitor switch, transmission ground?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact.

    No:  Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 IMPREZA)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.