Basic Diagnostic Procedure: Procedure

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK ENGINE START FAILURE  .
    1. Ask the customer when and how the trouble occurred using the interview check list. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Navigate to Inspection Mode for measuring Exhaust Gas. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>WORK SUPPORT>OPERATION>SERVICE MODE .
      NOTE:

      If it is necessary to run the engine for 10 minutes or more, fasten the driver's seat belt  .

    4. Start the engine.

    Does the engine start?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Inspection using "Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON .

  2. CHECK ILLUMINATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT  .

    Check the illumination status of malfunction indicator light. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION PATTERN .

    Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Check using "Diagnostics with Phenomenon". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON .

  3. CHECK COMMUNICATION STATUS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool to the data link connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and run the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
      NOTE:
      • SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  .

        For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application 

      • General scan tool  .

        For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual 

    Does Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool communicate with vehicle normally?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Inspection using "Basic Diagnostic Procedure" of LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

  4. CHECK DTC  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC for [Engine] displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Save DTC and freeze frame data, then repair the trouble cause. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .

    After repair, go to the next step.

    Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the related parts.

    NOTE:

    If DTC is not shown on display although the malfunction indicator light illuminates, perform the diagnosis of malfunction indicator light circuit or combination meter  . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION PATTERN .

  5. FINAL CHECK  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Read the readiness code of [Engine] using Subaru Select Monitor and check that the concerned DTC is completed. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>ALL READINESS DIAGNOSTIC CODE(S) .
    5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC for [Engine] displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Check the connection of connector. If there is no faulty connector, perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Finish the diagnosis.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.