Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Short Inspection (Main-Can)
Wiring diagram:
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Main wiring harness or related lines may be shorted to battery circuit, or shorted to battery circuit in one of the control modules.
- CHECK BETWEEN RELATED LINES AND MAIN WIRING HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Use a tester to measure the voltage between the steering angle sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i74) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or less?
Yes: Currently, it is normal.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
With the tester connected, disconnect control module.
NOTE:Disconnect the central gateway control module at the end.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i74) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Did the voltage change to 5 V or less?
Yes: Replace the control module whose voltage has changed. When the value changed at disconnecting the central gateway control module, Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between the central gateway control module and ECM.
- CHECK BETWEEN MAIN WIRING HARNESSES
.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the central gateway control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i366) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i366) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or less?
Yes: Replace the central gateway control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>GATEWAY CONTROL MODULE .
No: Repair or replace the short circuit to power supply of harness between ECM and central gateway control module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.