Power Short Inspection (Main-Can)

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Power Short Inspection (Main-Can)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Wiring diagram: 

CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13246093Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G13944178Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:

Main wiring harness or related lines may be shorted to battery circuit, or shorted to battery circuit in one of the control modules. 

  1. CHECK BETWEEN RELATED LINES AND MAIN WIRING HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Use a tester to measure the voltage between the steering angle sensor connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i74) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i74) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or less?

    Yes:  Currently, it is normal.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .

    With the tester connected, disconnect control module.

    NOTE:

    Disconnect the central gateway control module at the end. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (i74) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i74) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Did the voltage change to 5 V or less?

    Yes:  Replace the control module whose voltage has changed. When the value changed at disconnecting the central gateway control module, Go to  3.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between the central gateway control module and ECM.

  3. CHECK BETWEEN MAIN WIRING HARNESSES  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the central gateway control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i366) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i366) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or less?

    Yes:  Replace the central gateway control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>GATEWAY CONTROL MODULE .

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit to power supply of harness between ECM and central gateway control module.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.