Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
52 Ω Or Less (Main-Can)
Wiring diagram:
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
When the bus line is measured, combined resistance of end resistance (120 Ω) in ECM and end resistance (120 Ω) in the central gateway control module can be measured. The combined resistance is more than 52 Ω and less than 62 Ω with the stabilizing circuit included. When the measured resistance value is 52 Ω or less, main wiring harness or related lines may be shorted, or combined resistance may have changed because resistance other than end resistance is created on the circuit.
- CHECK BETWEEN RELATED LINES AND MAIN WIRING HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering angle sensor connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 2 - (i74) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK MAIN WIRING HARNESS AND RELATED LINES
.
With a tester connected, disconnect control module connectors in order.
NOTE:Disconnect the body integrated unit at the end.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 2 - (i74) No. 3:
Is there any control module whose condition has changed from short state?
Yes: Replace the control module whose resistance has changed. When the value changed at disconnecting the central gateway control module, replace the central gateway control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>GATEWAY CONTROL MODULE . Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between the central gateway control module and ECM.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Disconnect the connectors of the ECM and central gateway control module.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 - (B134) No. 14:
(i366) No. 22 - (i366) No. 7:
Is the resistance 114 - 126 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the control module whose end resistance value is out of the specified range.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the central gateway control module connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i366) No. 22 - (i366) No. 7:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: CAN communication circuit is normal.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
With a tester connected, disconnect control modules in order.
Connector & terminal
(i366) No. 22 - (i366) No. 7:
Are there any control modules whose resistance changed to 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the control module that has changed.
No: Repair or replace the harness part which has resistance component.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.